PRIVACY POLICY

Eldricare Services Private Limited (“Eldricare”) is  committed to protecting the  privacy of every individual. We collect personal information when you share it with us through our website (www.eldricare.com), helpline numbers and our mobile application (hereinafter jointly and severally referred to as “Website” for ease of understanding) or when it is generated by us in course of provision of our in-person or remote care services (“Services”) or when a third party (e.g. doctor, nurse, counsellor, physiotherapist, laboratory, pharmacy) shares it with us in relation to Services.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) lays down the policies applicable to collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) which is collected or received by us.

This Privacy Policy is in furtherance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011;

The terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ refer to you as the user (registered or unregistered) of the Website or as a person who has ordered Services on our Website, or as a person who is receiving the benefit of the Services, and the terms ‘we’, ‘us” and ‘our’ refer to EldriCare and its affiliates.

  1. CONSENT
    • By clicking on the “I accept’ button or by registering on our Website or by providing us your Personal Information, or by accessing or making use of the Website or by availing or benefiting from the Services, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    • You hereby acknowledge that you are providing your personal information to us out of your free will.
    • Given the nature of Services, we may receive your Personal Information from third parties (including care providers, nurses, doctors and your relatives and near and dear ones), as applicable. You hereby affirm that you have no objection to the receipt of your Personal Information from such third parties by us as long as we receive them for the Purposes described later in Para 6. You hereby represent and warrant that the disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information by a third party to Us in order for us to provide the benefit of our Services to you shall be deemed to have been done with Your explicit consent and that We shall not be under any obligation to confirm the existence of such consent.
    • You hereby acknowledge and accept that the collection, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you if it is done in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.  
    • You hereby acknowledge that you may choose to not provide us, or disallow us from collecting, your Personal Information. You will also have an option to withdraw your consent granted to us under this Privacy Policy at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to us in writing at info@eldricare.com. If you elect to not provide us your Personal Information or if you withdraw your consent at any point in time, we reserve the right to restrict or prohibit your access to our Website, and to some or all of our Services, without notice and without liability.
  2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated. We may also notify you of the updation over your registered email. If you do not agree to the revisions to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or avail our Service or the benefit of our Services any further. If you continue to do so, it will be deemed that you accept the revisions.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
  • Name;
  • Birth date/age,
  • Gender;
  • Address (including country and pin/postal code);
  • Phone number/mobile number,
  • Email address,
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition,
  • Personal medical records and history,
  • Login ID and password,
  • User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter,
  • Records of interaction with EldriCare representatives,
  • Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,
  • Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,
  • Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files,
  • Any other information that is willingly shared by You

(collectively referred to as “Personal Information“).

  1. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The methods by which we collect your Personal Information include but are not limited to the following:

  • When You access and use Our Website;
  • When You register on Our Website;
  • When You provide Your Personal Information to Us;
  • When a third party shares Your Personal Information with Us as provided in this Privacy Policy;
  • During the course of provision of Services;
  • By the use of cookies (discussed below).
  1. USE OF COOKIES

We may store temporary or permanent cookies on your computer or mobile phone, to deliver a more personalized and smoother experience with the Website. You can erase or choose to block these cookies. You can configure your  browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes including but not limited to the following:
      • To build your profile on our Website;
      • To provide effective Services;
      • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement that you may have with us, or whose benefit you may be receiving from us;
      • To operate and improve the Website;
      • To share with our third party business partners, including medical professionals, other healthcare professionals such as nurses and counsellors, hospitals, laboratories, diagnostic centers, pharmacies, ambulance services, etc for provision of specific Services you have ordered so as to enable them to provide effective services to you;
      • To contact you via phone, SMS, WhatsApp, email, etc. in relation to the Services;
      • To send promotional material that belongs to us or any of our partners via SMS, WhatsApp, email or postal mail;
      • To transfer information about you if we get acquired by or merged with another company;
      • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and
      • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our terms of service or breach of agreement or as otherwise required by law,
      • To aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

 (referred to as “Purpose(s)”)

  1. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • You hereby authorize and permit us to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to any third party so long as such transfer is done in furtherance of a lawful contract between you and Eldricare, or a lawful contract entered by a third party with Eldricare for your benefit, and that such disclosure and transfer is covered by the Purposes specified above;
    • You hereby authorize and permit us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information, across borders and from your country to our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions who may be located in any other country for the Purposes specified above or as may be required by applicable law.
    • You hereby acknowledge and accept that some countries where we may transfer your Personal Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of your own country. To the extent feasible, prior to disclosing or transferring your Personal Data, EldriCare will place contractual obligations on the transferee which should contractually oblige the protect your Personal Information.
  2. SECURITY
    • The safety and security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are adequate for protection of your Personal Information.
    • While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure your Personal Information and prevent unauthorized access, you hereby acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot guarantee the safety and security of your Personal Information. Therefore, you hereby admit that we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your Personal Information.
  3. THIRD PARTY LINKS

You may receive links and hyperlinks of third-party website on our Website or in course of receipt of the Services, or benefit of our Services, as the case may be. The listing of such third party external websites does not imply endorsement of such site by EldriCare. Such third party sites are governed by their own terms and conditions and when you access such third party websites, you will be governed by the terms of such third party websites. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the external websites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.

  1. ACCESS

If You need to update or correct your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of your Personal Information, for any reason, you may send updates and corrections to us at info@eldricare.com and we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

  1. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

The Website and Services are prepared in accordance with the requirements of laws of India. You are requested to check whether the privacy and security practices described here are in compliance with the laws of your country, and you should not avail  or receive benefit of  our Services or use our Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.

  1. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eldricare shall store Your Personal Information for a period of three years from the last date of use of the Website or Services or for such period as may be required by Indian laws.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that you may have regarding the collection, use, processing, handling, storage, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information. If you have any such grievances, please write to our Grievance Officer at info@eldricare.com  and our officer will attempt to resolve your concern or grievance in a timely manner.

Effective Date: 1st April-2021

Last Revision: 1st April-2021

 

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop